Conference Program 3 September 2021
Date: 3 September 2021
09:00-09:30
(KA3) Keynote 3                                                                                                      Room 1

Prof. Frede Blaabjerg, IEEE Fellow, Aalborg University, Denmark

“Power Electronics Technology – Quo Vadis”

Session Chairs: Ion Boldea, Mihai Cernat

DK
09:30-09:40 Break
09:40-10:10
(KA4) Keynote 4                                                                                                      Room1
Dr. Otilia Boaghe, Engineer at ARM Ltd, Cambridge, UK:
Verification of RISC processors – challenges with innovative solutions“.

Session Chairs: Silvia Cirstea, Jin Zhang

UK
10:10-10:20 Break
10:20-10:50
(KA5) Keynote 5                                                                                                      Room1
Dr. Christian von Albrichsfeld, Head of Continental’s Automotive Eng. (Romania).
“Current Megatrends in Automotive Industry and Its Effects on Vehicle Architecture”

Session Chairs: Marcian Cirstea, Mihaela-Codruta Ancuti

RO
10:50-11:00 Break  
11:00-13:00
(Ed) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 10                                                               Room 2

TT06 Electrical Engineering Education and Emerging Technologies.

Session Chairs: Cristina Luca, Luis Gomes

UK

PT

11:00-11:20 VD-000825 – A New Pedagogical Approach of An Experimental Study Aimed to Calculate the Leakage Reactance of a Synchronous Machine
Gabriela Dana Petropol Serb, Ion Petropol Serb
RO
11:20-11:40 VD-001392 – Creating a Wiring Framework for Embedded GUI Programming Course
Csaba Zoltán Kertész
RO
11:40-12:00 VD-001651 – Automated recognition of facial expressions and gender in humans implemented on mobile devices
Romulus-Cristian Moraru, Angel Cataron
RO
12:00-12:20 VD-002259 – Phishing as a Service Campaign using IDN Homograph Attack
Lucian Florin Ilca, Titus Balan
RO
12:20-12:40 VD-001503 – Finite Element Analysis of Cold Crucible Configurations for Efficient Induction Heating of a Large Range of Molten Glass Volumes with the Same Inductor and Electric Supply
Virgiliu Fireteanu
12:40-13:00
11:00-13:00
(EM4) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 11                                                            Room 3

TT02 Electrical Machines, Industrial Drives and Control 4

Session chairs: Andreas Binder, H. Bülent Ertan

DE, TR
11:00-11:20 VD-001635 – Measuring of electrical currents, voltage and resistance of an axial bearing
Omid Safdarzadeh, Martin Weicker, Andreas Binder
DE
11:20-11:40 VD-001821 – BEGA-biaxial excitation generator – operation for constant diode dc output voltage with 3,6,9 phases for increased redundancy
Adrian Daniel Martin, Danut Liviu Vitan, Ileana Torac, Lucian Nicolae Tutelea, Ion Boldea
RO
11:40-12:00 VD-001872 – Induction Motors Prediction Maintenance and Lifetime Estimation
Mykhaylo Zagirnyak, Serhii Husach, Rostyslav Yatsiuk, Dmytro Mamchur
UA
12:00-12:20 VD-001902 – Static-FE Harmonic Analysis of PM Slip Couplers
Dillan Ockhuis, Maarten Kamper
ZA
12:20-12:40 VD-001929 – Dual Three-phase Motor Fault Tolerance for Modern Transport
Daniele Michieletto, Nicola Bianchi, Massimo Brunetti
IT
12:40-13:00 VD-001937 – Synchronous Motor Sensorless Drives based on Rotating Signal Injection and Direct Ellipse Estimation
Ludovico Ortombina, Matteo Berto, Luigi Alberti
IT
11:00-13:00
(AE1) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 12                                                             Room 4

TT05 Applied Electronics, Mechatronics, Control and Automation

Session Chairs: Mihai Ivanovici, Jorge Dias

UK

PT

11:00-11:20 VD-000736 – Remote Monitoring System for a Three-phase Electric Power Grid
Adrian-Mihai Rujoi, Adriana-Georgiana Nan, Csaba Zoltán Kertész
RO
11:20-11:40 VD-000795 – Complexity of EEG Brain Signals Triggered by Fractal Visual Stimuli
Irina E. Nicolae, Mihai Ivanovici
RO
11:40-12:00 VD-000892- An efficient accelerated gradient method with memory applicable to composite problems
Mihai I. Florea
RO
12:00-12:20 VD-001112 – Vision Dynamics: Environment Modelling, Path Planning and Control Based on Semantic Segmentation
Cosmin Ginerica, Vlad Isofache, Sorin Grigorescu
RO
12:20-12:40 VD-001147 – The Image Saliency Problem and its Applications
Dana E. Ilea Ghita
RO
12:40-13:00
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00
(DA) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 13                                                              Room 2

Special Session: Diagnostic and applications of electrical discharges

Session Chairs: Bogdan Hnatiuc, Bogdan Uleyczik

RO, PL
14:00-14:20 VD-001678 – Characterization Of Cold Plasma Glidarc Reactors
Ioan Ciprian Felea, Eugen Hnatiuc, Dragos Astanei
RO
14:20-14:40 VD-001724 – Hydrogen production from ethanol in dielectric barrier discharge
Bogdan Ulejczyk, Łukasz Nogal, Michał Młotek, Krzysztof Krawczyk
PL
14:40-15:00 VD-002534 – Surface Treatment of Polyethylene Terephthalate Film Using a DBD Non-Thermal Plasma Reactor
Daniel-Eusebiu Cretu, Radu Burlica, Oana Beniuga, Dragos Astanei, Catalin Rusu, Dorin Tesoi
RO
15:00-15:20 VD-002062 – Viability of phytopathogenic bacteria after low-temperature plasma treatment
Pavel Beran, Božena Šerá, Bogdan Gavril, Vladislav Čurn, Pavel Kříž, Eugen Hnatiuc
RO
15:20-5:40 VD-001481 – Experimental determination of DBD type reactors capacity
Cristian-Victor Lungu, Bogdan Hnatiuc
RO
15:40-16:00
14:00-16:00
(EM5) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 14                                                           Room 3

TT02 Electrical Machines, Industrial Drives and Control 5

Session Chairs: Bulent Sarlioglu, Ludovico Ortombina

14:00-14:20 VD-001945 – Experimental Evaluation of Flux-Weakening Capability of Dual Three-Phase Synchronous Reluctance Motor
Ludovico Ortombina, Iqbal Husain, Luigi Alberti, Nicola Bianchi
IT
14:20-14:40 VD-002046 – Vernier Machine Analysis and Analytical Design for Traction Applications
Ken Chen, Bulent Sarlioglu
USA
14:40-15:00 VD-001848 – Design and Performance Evaluation of a High-Speed Switched-Reluctance Integrated Motor-Compressor
Ahmed Hembel, Hao Ding, Leyue Zhang, Bulent Sarlioglu
USA
15:00-15:20 VD-002658 – Standstill Estimation of Stator Resistance of Induction Motors with Novel Innovation-Based Adaptive Extended Kalman Filter
Remzi Inan, M. Zeki Yirtar, H. Bülent Ertan
TR
15:20.15:40 VD-002682 – UltraZohm — An Open-Source Rapid Control Prototyping Platform for Power Electronic Systems
Eyke Liegmann, Tobias Schindler, Petros Karamanakos, Armin Dietz, Ralph Kennel
DE
15:40-16:00 VD-002712 – A Comparison of Three State-Space Models of an Induction Machine Derived from the Same Set of Conductor Distribution Harmonics
Julien Cordier, Stefan Klass, Ralph Kennel
DE
14:00-16:00
(AE2) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 15                                                            Room 4

TT05 Applied Electronics, Mechatronics, Control and Automation 2

Session Chairs: Silvia Cirstea, Alin Tisan

UK
14:00-14:20 VD-001295 – Near-Infrared Colorization using Neural Networks for In-Cabin Enhanced Video Conferencing
Madalina Chitu
RO
14:20-14:40 VD-001856 – IoT data acquisition system for soil evaluation
Petru Epure, Petre Mihai Oproiu, Daniel T. Cotfas, Petru A. Cotfas, Ana-Maria Gurban, Petru P. Epure
RO
14:40-15:00 VD-001899 – LoRa Wide-Area Network and Live Objects Used in Renewable Energy Monitoring
Mihai Oproiu, Andrei Neagu, Petru Cotfas, Daniel Cotfas, Cristian Mușuroi, Marius Volmer
RO
15:00-15:20
15:20.15:40
15:40-16:00
16:00-16:10 Break
16:10-16:40
(KA6) Keynote 6                                                                                                       Room 1
Prof. Babak Fahimi, Fellow, IEEE; University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Motor Whisperer : On the Art of Dialogue with Electric Machinery

Session Chairs: Dorin O. Neacsu, Ion Boldea

USA, AT
16:40-16:50 Break
16:50-17:20
(KA7) Keynote 7                                                                                                       Room 1
Prof. Bulent Sarlioglu, Senior Member, IEEE; IEEE IAS Distinguished Lecturer, University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA
Re-emergence of Current Source Inverters using Wide Bandgap Devices and Comparison with Voltage Source Inverters

Session Chairs: Ralpf Kennel, Pedram Asaf

USA, UK
17:20-17:30 Break
17:30-18:00
Closing ceremony (CC)                                                                                          Room 1

Prof. Marcian Cirstea, General Chiar

Prof. H. Bülent Ertan, General Co-Chair

Prof. Ion Boldea, Conference Vice-Chair

Prof. Mihai Cernat, Program Chair

Session Chairs: Carmen Gerigan, Lia Aciu

UK, TR, RO