Conference Program 2 September 2021
Date: 2 September 2021
09:00-09:30
Opening ceremony (OC)                                                                                                Room 1

Prof. Marcian Cirstea, General Chiar

Prof. Ioan Vasile Abrudan, Rector of Transilvania University of Brasov

Prof. H. Bülent Ertan, General Co-Chair

Prof. Ion Boldea, Conference Vice-Chair

Prof. Mihai Cernat, Program Chair

Session Chairs: Carmen Gerigan, Lia Aciu

UK, TR, RO
09:30-09:40 Break
09:40-10:10
(KA1) Keynote 1                                                                                                             Room 1

Prof. Ronghai Qu, Fellow, IEEE; IEEE IAS Distinguished Lecturer; Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China

Highly-compacted Electrical Machines with Dual-mechanical-port & Dual-electrical-port

Session Chairs: H. Bülent Ertan, Ion Boldea

CN
10:10-10:20 Break
10:20-10:50
(KA2) Keynote 2                                                                                                              Room 1

Prof. Akira Chiba, Fellow, IEEE; Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

“Bearingless and Reluctance motors”

Session Chairs: Marcian Cirstea, H. Bülent Ertan

JP
10:50-11:00 Break
11:00-13:00
(RE) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 1                                                                               Room 2

TT04 Renewable Electric Energy Conversion, Processing and Storage

Session Chairs: Radu Iustin Bojoi, Ioan Serban

IT, RO
11:00-11:20 ND-000094 – Effect of Phase Change Material on Performance of Hybrid Photovoltaic-Thermoelectric System under Low Concentration Rate
Daniel Tudor Cotfas, Sajjad Mahmoudinezhad, Alireza Rezania, Petru Adrian Cotfas,Lasse Rosendahl
RO
11:20-11:40 ND-000159 – Design Optimization and Prototyping of a Double-Rotor Axial-Flux Spoke-Type Ferrite-Magnet Micro-Wind Generator
Mihai Chirca, Mircea M. Radulescu, Calin Rusu
RO
11:40-12:00 ND-000701 – 10MW, 10rpm, 30Hz spoke Ferrite and bonded NdFeB-rotor wind PMSG preliminary design with FEM validation for 6 rotor variants
Lucian Tutelea, Ileana Torac, Andy-Sorin Isfanuti, Ana Popa, Ion Boldea
RO
12:00-12:20 ND-001333 – Reserved memory for Li-ion battery SOC estimation method in applications with EV
Luminita Barote, Corneliu Marinescu
RO
12:20-12:40 ND-001597 – Renewable energy EV charging station
Dorin Petreus, Toma Patarau, Radu Etz, Marcian Cirstea
RO
12:40-13:00 ND-002542 – Comparison of Three Small-Signal Stability Analysis Methods for Grid-Following Inverter
Liang Huang, Chao Wu, Dao Zhou, Frede Blaabjerg
DK
11:00-13:00
(EM1) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 2                                                                           Room 3

TT02 Electrical Machines, Industrial Drives and Control

Session chairs: Lucian Tutelea, Zhenrui Zhang

IT, ZA
11:00-11:20 ND-000728 – 100kW, 2400-4800rpm spoke-PM-bonded NdFeB traction motor preliminary design with FEM imported parameter circuit controlled dynamics validation
Lucian Tutelea, Ileana Torac, Ion Boldea
RO
11:20-11:40 ND-000779 – Model-Based Fault Detection Using Parameter Estimation in Automotive EPGS Systems
Alia Salah, Omar Abu Mohareb, Hans-Christian Reuss
DE
11:40-12:00 ND-000787 – Magnetic equivalent circuit – based optimal design code of high torque density and efficiency small power claw pole stator PM motor
Lucian Tutelea, Tiago Staudt, Ion Boldea
RO
12:00-12:20 ND-000817 – Amplitude Model Predictive Current Control Strategy for Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Drives
Zhenrui Zhang, Yancheng Liu, Haohao Guo, Xiaoling Liang, Pengming Yang
CH
12:20-12:40 ND-001317 – Performance Comparison of Synchronous Reluctance Motor and Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor for Traction Application
Akhila Karanghat, Selvajyothi Kamakshy
IN
12:40-13:00 ND-001791 – An Optimized Rotor Design of Synchronous Reluctance Motor for Improved Torque Characteristics
Atul Nagarkar, Srirama Srinivas
IN
11:00-13:00

(PE1) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 3                                                               Room 4

TT03 Power Electronics and Power Conversion 1

Session Chairs: Mihaela Popescu, Martin Sack

TR,
11:00-11:20 ND-000035 – Active Current Balancing for Paralleled SiC-Semiconductors in Time-Staggered Switching Mode
David Reiff, Simon Johannliemke, Volker Staudt
DE
11:20-11:40 ND-000175 – Operational Advantages and Challenges of New AC-AC Converter Solution with Modular Multilevel Structure Suitable for High-Power Medium-Voltage Electrical Machine Drives
Gustavo Gontijo, Tamas Kerekes, Remus Teodorescu
DK
11:40-12:00 ND-000884 – Auxiliary Power Supply for a Semiconductor-based Marx Generator
Martin Sack, Johannes Ruf, Dennis Herzog, Georg Mueller
DE
12:00-12:20 ND-001015 – Simulation of Power Electronics Based High-Speed Switching Module for DC Traction Applications
Sohel Ahmad, Ulrich Kahnt
DE
12:20-12:40 ND-001031 – Theoretical and Experimental Evaluation of DC-Circuit Influence in Four-Wire Active Power Filter with Split Capacitor for Strongly Unbalanced Loads
Mihaela Popescu, Alexandru Bitoleanu, Constantin Vlad Suru
RO
12:40-13:00 ND-001155 – Optimal Control Implementation of Three Phase-Four Wire Active Power Filter on dSPACE 1103 DSP Board
Constantin Vlad Suru, Mihaela Popescu, Mihaita Linca
RO
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00
(PS1) Virtual Parallel Oral Session                                                                                  Room 2

TT01 Power Systems and Electromagnetics

Session Chairs: Elena Helerea, Jacques Pierre Curely

RO, FR
14:00-14:20 ND-000876 – Electric diagram with AFDD for monitoring and protection of critical consumers
Bogdan Hnatiuc, Sorin Sintea, Mihaela Hnatiuc, Florin Nicolescu
RO
14:20-14:40 ND-001287 – Propagation of voltage sags and under-voltages through Scott transformers
Catalin Iosif Ciontea, Florin Iov
DK
14:40-15:00 ND-001481 – Experimental determination of DBD type reactors capacity
Cristian-Victor Lungu, Bogdan Hnatiuc
RO
15:00-15:20 ND-001775 – On Detection of Magnetic Nanoparticles Using a Commercial GMR Sensor
Marius Volmer, Cristian Mușuroi, Mihai Oproiu, Andrei Avram, Marioara Avram, Elena Helerea
RO
15:20-5:40 ND-000043 – Frustrated antiferromagnetic spin 1/2 double chains with Ising-like nearest-neighbor interactions
Jacques Curely, Janis Kliava
FR
15:40-16:00 ND-002526 – PV System Testing under Lightning Conditions
Marius-Daniel Calin, Elena Helerea, Lia-Elena Aciu
RO
14:00-16:00
(EM2) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 5                                                                             Room 3

TT02 Electrical Machines, Industrial Drives and Control 2

Session Chairs: Claudia Martis, Lucian Tutelea

RO
14:00-14:20 ND-000809 – Cost-Oriented Design Considerations on Direct-Drive Wind Turbine Generators with Superconducting Excitation Winding
Robin Köster, Andreas Binder
DE
14:20-14:40 ND-000841 – Hardware in the Loop Testing of an Urban Electric Vehicle Model Supplied with Supercapacitors
Raul Octavian Nemes, Sorina Maria Ciornei, Raluca Maria Raia, Mircea Ruba, Horia Hedesiu, Claudia Martis, Calin Husar, Mihail Grovu
RO
14:40-15:00 ND-000868 – Modelling and Virtual Testing of a Wound Rotor Synchronous Machine for Electrical Vehicles Propulsion System
Maria Raluca Raia, Mircea Ruba, Razvan Alexandru Inte, Claudia Martis, Gabriel Mihai Sirbu, Calin Husar
RO
15:00-15:20 ND-000981 – V/f with stabilizing loops fast response control of Induction Motor (IM) drives
Ana-Adela Popa, Andy-Sorin Isfanuti, Lucian Tutelea, Ion Boldea
RO
15:20.15:40 ND-001066 – Doubly Salient Ferrite rotor PM single phase SM motor: FEM based optimal design and analysis
Andy-Sorin Isfanuti, Lucian Nicolae Tutelea, Ion Boldea
RO
15:40-16:00 ND-001139 – Finite Element Procedure to Analyze Hybrid Excitation Synchronus Motors
Luca Cinti, Daniele Michieletto, Nicola Bianchi, Manuele Bertoluzzo
IT
14:00-16:00
(PE2) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 6                                                                              Room 4

TT03 Power Electronics and Power Conversion 2

Session Chairs: Dorin Petreus, Dorin O. Neacsu

TR, RO
14:00-14:20 ND-001457 – A Family of Modified Converters with Limited Duty Cycle
Felix Himmelstoss, Michael Jungmayer
AT
14:20-14:40 ND-001554 – Enhancement of Regenerative Power Utilization for Electric Vehicle by Using Eddy Current Brake
Muhammet Tahir Güneşer, Adel Ridha Othman
TR
14:40-15:00 ND-001589 – Comparison of Diode Rectifier and Active-Front-End for Synchronous Generators Suppling DC Loads for Maritime Applications
Shujun Zhang
NO
15:00-15:20 ND-001686 – A 3-D Single-Stage Differential Mode Filter Modeling with Mutual Couplings and Layout Optimizations
Hüseyin Kayıhan Cömert, Gamze Odabas, Serkan Dusmez
TR
15:20.15:40 ND-001694 – Extended Describing Function Modeling and Closed-Loop Control of LLC Converter in Battery Charging Applications
Abdulsamed Lordoglu, Mehmet Onur Gulbahce, Derya Ahmet Kocabas, Serkan Dusmez
TR
15:40-16:00 ND-000167 – Performance Evaluation of Various State-Space based Control Methods for DC/DC Converters without Inductor Current Sensor
Dorin O. Neacsu
USA
16:10-18:10
(EM3) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 8                                                                             Room 3

TT02 Electrical Machines, Industrial Drives and Control 3

Session Chairs: Andy-Sorin Isfanuti, Maarten Kamper

RO
16:10-16:30 ND-001228 – Referencing position versus speed active flux based encoderless control of IPMSM drives at ultra-low speeds without signal injection
Mihaela-Codruta Ancuti, Andy-Sorin Isfanuti, Gheorghe-Daniel Andreescu, Lucian-Tutelea, Ion Boldea
RO
16:30-16:50 ND-001341 – Transient Fault Parameters of DC-Excited Vernier Reluctance Synchronous Condenser
Mkhululi Mabhula, Maarten Kamper
ZA
16:50-17:10 ND-001422 – Control of Variable Flux Reluctance Motor in Field Weakening Region
Mehmet Sergen Catal, Hilmi Gurleyen, Erkan Mese
TR
17:10-17:30 ND-001449 – Supercapacitor City Minibus Propulsion System Simulations, Methodology, and Case Study
Danut Liviu Vitan, Adrian Daniel Martin, Lucian Tutelea, Ion Boldea
RO
17:30-17:50 ND-001619 – HyperStudy Optimization of Induction Motors Finite Element Assisted Design
Alexandru-Ionel Constantin, Virgiliu Fireţeanu
RO
17:50-18:10 ND-002224 – Electromagnetic Analysis of Flux Barrier U-Shaped Permanent Magnet Vernier Motor
Nima Arish, Maarten Kamper, Rong Wang
SW
16:10-18:10
(PE3) Virtual Parallel Oral Session 9                                                                              Room 4

TT03 Power Electronics and Power Conversion 3

Session Chairs: Sevilay Cetin, Ioan Serban

RO
16:10-16:30 ND-001783 – A High Gain Hybrid non-isolated Magnetically-Coupled Switched-Inductor Converter
Mihaita Gireada, Dan Hulea, Octavian Cornea, Nicolae Muntean
RO
16:30-16:50 ND-002003 – Improved control method for single-phase inverters with a minimalist power decoupling circuit
Ioan Serban
RO
16:50-17:10 ND-002011 – A Study of Switching Frequency Impact on Reliability of DC-DC PoL Converters with Discrete Transistors
Dan Butnicu, Arcadie Cracan, Dorin O. Neacsu
RO
17:10-17:30 ND-002127 – A Robust Nonlinear Controller for Multilevel DC/DC Boost Converter
Imane Ait Ayad, Elmostafa Alwarraki, Mohamed Baghdadi
MO
17:30-17:50 ND-002461 – Performance Evaluation of Constant Voltage Charging Mode of Secondary Side Controlled Inductive Power Transfer System
Veli Yenil, Sevilay Cetin
TR
17:50-18:10 TR